x

Technical Studies

USD/ZAR
14.4061
Aug 30, 2016 10:43 GMT
Members' Sentiments
Bullish
65%
Bearish
35%
Summary: NEUTRAL Start Trading
Moving Averages:Buy (6)Sell (6)
Indicators:Buy (3)Sell (5)
S3S2S1Pivot PointsR1R2R3
14.273214.328114.363314.418214.453414.508314.5435
  Current Time: 12:45 (GMT +2:00)

Economic Calendar

Time Cur. Event Actual Forecast Previous
Key Economic Events
1h 14m   EUR German CPI (MoM)    0.1% 0.3%
1h 44m   CAD RMPI (MoM)   -1.2% 1.8%
1h 44m   CAD Current Account   -20.5B -16.8B
2h 14m   USD S&P/CS HPI Composite - 20 n.s.a. (YoY)   5.2% 5.2%
3h 14m   USD CB Consumer Confidence   97.0 97.3
Recently Released Key Economic Events
12:30   USD FOMC Member Stanley Fischer Speaks        
11:25   EUR Italian 10-Year BTP Auction 1.14%   1.24%

Video

Stock Screener

Scan for Stocks
   
   
   
Find

Related articles

Aug 30, 2016 10:45 GMT

Real Time Financial Markets

Local Indices

Name Last Chg. Chg. % Market Overview Adv. Dec.
South Africa 40 5,278.9 +1.0 +0.02%
Up
35.90%
Down
61.54%
Unchanged
2.56%
14 24
TR South Africa 5. 858.42 -1.38 -0.16%
Up
38.00%
Down
60.00%
Unchanged
2.00%
19 30

World Indices

Name Last Chg. Chg. % Market Overview Adv. Dec.
Dow 30 18,502.99 +107.59 +0.58%
Up
90.00%
Down
10.00%
27 3
S&P 500 2,180.38 +11.34 +0.52%
Up
81.35%
Down
17.26%
Unchanged
1.39%
410 87
DAX 10,634.50 +90.06 +0.85%
Up
90.00%
Down
10.00%
27 3
S&P/ASX 200 5,478.29 +9.07 +0.17%
Up
44.00%
Down
43.00%
Unchanged
13.00%
88 86
Hang Seng 23,016.11 +194.77 +0.85%
Up
80.00%
Down
16.00%
Unchanged
4.00%
40 8
Nikkei 225 16,725.36 -12.13 -0.07%
Up
48.21%
Down
45.54%
Unchanged
6.25%
108 102

Indices Futures

NameMonthLastChg. %
FTSE/JSE 40Sep 1646,908+0.03%
S&P 500Sep 162,177.25-0.09%
NasdaqSep 164,781.62-0.24%
Nikkei 225Sep 1616,780.0+0.30%
China A50Sep 169,787.50+0.80%
Singapore MSCISep 16311.00-0.16%

Commodities

NameMonthLastChg. %
Crude OilOct 1647.31+0.70%
GoldDec 161,324.05-0.23%
CopperDec 162.0790.00%
Natural GasOct 162.913+0.59%
US CornDec 16319.25-0.30%
US Sugar #11Oct 1620.74+0.53%

Financial Futures

NameMonthLastChg.
US 10Y T-NoteDec 16130.89-0.14
US 30Y T-BondDec 16170.49-0.12
UK GiltSep 16132.61+0.31
Euro BundSep 16167.640-0.100
Euro BTPSep 16145.67-0.09
Japan Govt. BondSep 16151.530.00

ETFs

NameLastChg.Chg. %
SPDR S&P 500218.37+1.08+0.50%
iPath S&P 500 VIX Sh.36.3600-0.7500-2.02%
PowerShares QQQ116.94+0.16+0.14%
iShares China Large-.37.1900+0.2600+0.70%
SPDR S&P Metals & Mi.26.6600+0.5700+2.18%
ETFS Gold Bullion Se.125.44-1.06-0.84%

Leading Stocks

NameLastChg.Chg. %
Exxon Mobil87.87+0.60+0.69%
Alibaba94.89-0.17-0.18%
GoPro Inc14.87+0.15+1.02%
Facebook126.54+1.58+1.26%
Alphabet795.82+2.60+0.33%
Apple106.82-0.12-0.11%

Local Stocks

NameLastChg.Chg. %
Naspers244,255+1091+0.45%
Sasol Ltd38,121+281+0.74%
Bidvest Group Ltd, T.15,584+274+1.79%
Barclays Africa Grou.15,298-57-0.37%
African Rainbow Mine.9,205-115-1.23%
Lonmin223.5000%

Start Trading With Top Industry Brokers

Brokers Regulation Minimum Deposit
National Futures Association (United States), U.S. Commodity Futures Trading Commission (United States), The Financial Conduct Authority (United Kingdom), Australian Securities and Investments Commission (Australia), Financial Industry Regulatory Authority (United States), Investment Industry Regulatory Organization of Canada (Canada), Securities and Exchange Commission (United States), The Securities and Futures Commission (Hong Kong) $250 Start Trading