Breaking News
Get 50% Off 0
😎 Summer Sale Exclusive - Up to 50% off AI-powered stock picks by InvestingPro CLAIM SALE
Close

RMB Holdings Ltd (RMHJ)

Create Alert
New!
Create Alert
Website
  • As an alert notification
  • To use this feature, make sure you are signed-in to your account
Mobile App
  • To use this feature, make sure you are signed-in to your account
  • Make sure you are signed-in with the same user profile

Condition

Frequency

Once
%

Frequency

Frequency

Delivery Method

Status

Add to/Remove from a Portfolio Add to Watchlist
Add to Watchlist
Add Position

Position added successfully to:

Please name your holdings portfolio
 
41 0    0.00%
16:59:59 - Closed. Currency in ZAR ( Disclaimer )
Type:  Equity
Market:  South Africa
ISIN:  ZAE000024501 
S/N:  RMH
  • Volume: 1,293,214
  • Bid/Ask: 40 / 41
  • Day's Range: 40 - 41
RMB 41 0 0.00%

RMHJ User Rankings

 
Bellow, users are ranked according to the performance of their sentiments for the RMB Holdings Ltd Share.
RankUsernameTotalClosedWinningWin %Percentage Change
1Wendy Rakuba111100+5.87%
2Terblanche de Jager111100+5.68%
3Glynn Smithers111100+3.63%
4Thabiso Moshikara111100+2.8%
5CHIIMCHAAN ALASOOW111100+1.14%
6Khanyisile Malebe111100+1.08%
7Brit Robinson111100+0.92%
8Reyno111100+0.64%
9Tino Mabena1100-1.78%
10Marschant Probart1100-2.77%
11Onthatile Moletsane1100-4.36%
12Fanie Landman1100-5.67%
13Ricardo Sardien2200-7.94%
14Nathan Herrick1100-27.37%
15Adriano De Gouveia1100-27.75%
16Namile Kekana1100-28.3%
17Sam Turner1100-32.17%
Comment Guidelines

We encourage you to use comments to engage with users, share your perspective and ask questions of authors and each other. However, in order to maintain the high level of discourse we’ve all come to value and expect, please keep the following criteria in mind: 

  • Enrich the conversation
  • Stay focused and on track. Only post material that’s relevant to the topic being discussed.
  • Be respectful. Even negative opinions can be framed positively and diplomatically.
  •  Use standard writing style. Include punctuation and upper and lower cases.
  • NOTE: Spam and/or promotional messages and links within a comment will be removed
  • Avoid profanity, slander or personal attacks directed at an author or another user.
  • Don’t Monopolize the Conversation. We appreciate passion and conviction, but we also believe strongly in giving everyone a chance to air their thoughts. Therefore, in addition to civil interaction, we expect commenters to offer their opinions succinctly and thoughtfully, but not so repeatedly that others are annoyed or offended. If we receive complaints about individuals who take over a thread or forum, we reserve the right to ban them from the site, without recourse.
  • Only English comments will be allowed.

Perpetrators of spam or abuse will be deleted from the site and prohibited from future registration at Investing.com’s discretion.

RMHJ Comments

Write your thoughts about RMB Holdings Ltd
 
Are you sure you want to delete this chart?
 
Post
Post also to:
 
Replace the attached chart with a new chart ?
1000
Your ability to comment is currently suspended due to negative user reports. Your status will be reviewed by our moderators.
Please wait a minute before you try to comment again.
Thanks for your comment. Please note that all comments are pending until approved by our moderators. It may therefore take some time before it appears on our website.
Vennie Govender
Vennie Govender Oct 07, 2022 5:23
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
Some of you guys don't make any sense!, share price dropped becoz of the dividend which is payable on the 10th, RMH communicated this info via a sens.
Vennie Govender
Vennie Govender Oct 07, 2022 5:23
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
It's a big opportunity to buy more at the current levels, if u purchased at higher levels its good time to buy more to average out and hold long term or until such time share price recovers, hopefully withing a year.
Graham Buchanan
Graham Buchanan Oct 07, 2022 5:23
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
Vennie Govender RMB sold off their last remaining asset and redistribute proceeds to shareholders - why will the share price go back up if no underlying business with assets or income remaining...
Johann Botma
Johann Botma Oct 07, 2022 5:23
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
Graham Buchanan go read whats going on there big man
Ty Au
Ty Au Oct 07, 2022 5:23
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
What do you say now?
Ty Au
Ty Au Oct 07, 2022 5:23
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
Johann Botma And now whats your opinion?
Oct 06, 2022 4:03
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
Still no one that could explain a decline in RMH?
Graham Buchanan
Graham Buchanan Oct 06, 2022 4:03
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
1,411,703,218 shares * 136c drop in price =  1.9 billion ZAR (close to total dvidend payout)
Oct 06, 2022 4:03
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
Graham Buchanan Thanks buddy, i sold all my shares @ 184c for sibanye still water, this was a good decision.
Lamu Dlamini
Lamu Dlamini Oct 05, 2022 6:26
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
What's Happening here? Last time there was a drop this big They Unbundled First Rand.
Gontse Boshielo
Gontse Boshielo Oct 05, 2022 5:53
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
am still in stock how it drop like there is no tomorrow
Tebogo Ramabulana
Tebogo Ramabulana Oct 05, 2022 5:25
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
The main business of the meeting is to consider the R1,75 billion offer RMH has received for our 37.5% in Atterbury Europe.We would like to address the offer of R1,75 billion in the context of the discount to the IFRS NAV of R2,239 billion.Do you guys think a discount took-place hence the drop?
Nkosi Dlamini
Nkosi Dlamini Oct 05, 2022 4:24
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
This is a ridiculous drop indeed. Dividends will be paid while the portfolio value has been impacted so negatively. This stock has taken us by surprise. This is bad.
Glen Card
Glen Card Oct 05, 2022 4:24
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
Nkosi Dlamini Its normal. The prices typically drop what the dividends percentage is. Buy more, stock is cheap now
Tebogo Ramabulana
Tebogo Ramabulana Oct 05, 2022 3:48
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
it makes no sense the closing price was about 1.96 Yesterday then this morning it opens at 0.50
resego pitsoyame
resego pitsoyame Oct 05, 2022 3:47
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
I'm in disbelief!
Tebogo Ramabulana
Tebogo Ramabulana Oct 05, 2022 3:46
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
wtf happened here i woke up to my portfolio bleeding
Glen Card
Glen Card Oct 05, 2022 3:46
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
Tebogo Ramabulana Normal with dividends. Stock typically drops the value of the dividends. Was lower than expected, but buy more cheaply with the dividends
Tebogo Ramabulana
Tebogo Ramabulana Oct 05, 2022 3:46
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
Glen Card im not even sure when dividends was declared but while analyzing the stock is quite discounted, Besides dividends do you think this has anything to do with the Brightbridge offer which is yet to be considered and might be highly discounted?
Caesar May
Caesar May Oct 05, 2022 3:42
Saved. See Saved Items.
This comment has already been saved in your Saved Items
So. Two ways to look at this. either you lost half your fortune or you gained an chance to increase your long term investment portfolio value at a minimum cost. but what did we miss here???
 
Are you sure you want to delete this chart?
 
Post
 
Replace the attached chart with a new chart ?
1000
Your ability to comment is currently suspended due to negative user reports. Your status will be reviewed by our moderators.
Please wait a minute before you try to comment again.
Add Chart to Comment
Confirm Block

Are you sure you want to block %USER_NAME%?

By doing so, you and %USER_NAME% will not be able to see any of each other's Investing.com's posts.

%USER_NAME% was successfully added to your Block List

Since you’ve just unblocked this person, you must wait 48 hours before renewing the block.

Report this comment

I feel that this comment is:

Comment flagged

Thank You!

Your report has been sent to our moderators for review
Continue with Google
or
Sign up with Email