x

Please select a profession that best describes you:

Thank you!

0

News

Technical Studies

USD/ZAR
13.6746
Jan 16, 2017 19:05 GMT
Members' Sentiments
Bullish
46%
Bearish
54%
Summary: STRONG BUY Start Trading
Moving Averages:Buy (11)Sell (1)
Indicators:Buy (10)Sell (0)
S3S2S1Pivot PointsR1R2R3
13.568913.603913.637313.672313.705713.740713.7741
  Current Time: 21:08 (GMT +2:00)

Economic Calendar

Time Cur. Event Actual Forecast Previous
Holidays - Monday, January 16, 2017
All Day   United States - Martin Luther King, Jr. Day
Key Economic Events
1h 51m   NZD NZIER Business Confidence     26%
5h 21m   AUD Home Loans (MoM)   0.9% -0.8%
9h 21m   JPY Industrial Production (MoM)   1.5% 1.5%
14h 21m   GBP CPI (MoM)   0.3% 0.2%
14h 21m   GBP PPI Input (MoM)   2.5% -1.1%
14h 21m   GBP CPI (YoY)   1.4% 1.2%
Recently Released Key Economic Events
20:30   GBP BoE Gov Carney Speaks        

Video

Stock Screener

Scan for Stocks
   
   
   
Find

Related Articles

Jan 16, 2017 19:08 GMT

Real Time Financial Markets

Local Indices

Name Last Chg. Chg. % Market Overview Adv. Dec.
South Africa 40 5,264.1 +32.0 +0.61%
Up
65.79%
Down
34.21%
25 13
TR South Africa 5. 810.19 +5.65 +0.70%
Up
68.00%
Down
32.00%
34 16

World Indices

Name Last Chg. Chg. % Market Overview Adv. Dec.
Dow 30 19,885.73 -5.27 -0.03%
Up
46.67%
Down
53.33%
14 16
S&P 500 2,274.64 +4.20 +0.18%
Up
60.83%
Down
38.57%
Unchanged
0.60%
306 194
DAX 11,554.71 -74.47 -0.64%
Up
30.00%
Down
70.00%
9 21
S&P/ASX 200 5,748.44 +27.32 +0.48%
Up
63.50%
Down
27.00%
Unchanged
9.50%
127 54
Hang Seng 22,718.15 -219.23 -0.96%
Up
20.00%
Down
80.00%
10 40
Nikkei 225 19,095.24 -192.04 -1.00%
Up
8.44%
Down
91.56%
19 206

Indices Futures

NameMonthLastChg. %
FTSE/JSE 40Mar 1746,785+0.61%
S&P 500Mar 172,266.00-0.29%
NasdaqMar 175,050.12-0.22%
Nikkei 225Mar 1719,045.0-1.06%
China A50Jan 1710,197.50+0.69%
Singapore MSCIMar 17334.00-0.55%

Commodities

NameMonthLastChg. %
Crude OilFeb 1752.64+0.52%
GoldFeb 171,202.50+0.53%
CopperMar 172.659-1.15%
Natural GasFeb 173.482+1.84%
US CornMar 17358.50+0.14%
US Sugar #11Mar 1720.52-0.87%

Financial Futures

NameMonthLastChg.
US 10Y T-NoteMar 17124.82+0.16
US 30Y T-BondMar 17152.33+0.31
UK GiltMar 17125.02+0.45
Euro BundMar 17163.570-0.010
Euro BTPMar 17134.52-0.12
Japan Govt. BondMar 17150.29+0.03

ETFs

NameLastChg.Chg. %
SPDR S&P 500227.05+0.52+0.23%
iPath S&P 500 VIX Sh.21.4500+0.0500+0.23%
PowerShares QQQ123.16+0.42+0.34%
iShares China Large-.36.5700+0.0800+0.22%
SPDR S&P Metals & Mi.32.4200+0.2800+0.87%
ETFS Gold Bullion Se.114.26+0.99+0.88%

Leading Stocks

NameLastChg.Chg. %
Exxon Mobil86.35+0.01+0.01%
Alibaba96.27+0.37+0.39%
GoPro Inc9.27+0.12+1.31%
Facebook128.34+1.72+1.36%
Alphabet830.94+1.41+0.17%
Apple119.04-0.21-0.18%

Local Stocks

NameLastChg.Chg. %
Naspers217,600+519+0.24%
Sasol Ltd43,010+598+1.41%
Bidvest Group Ltd, T.17,600+200+1.15%
Barclays Africa Grou.17,150-191-1.12%
African Rainbow Mine.11,549+258+2.29%
Lonmin179.25+3.50+1.99%

Start Trading With Top Industry Brokers

Brokers Regulation Minimum Deposit
National Futures Association (United States), U.S. Commodity Futures Trading Commission (United States), The Financial Conduct Authority (United Kingdom), Australian Securities and Investments Commission (Australia), Financial Industry Regulatory Authority (United States), Investment Industry Regulatory Organization of Canada (Canada), Securities and Exchange Commission (United States), The Securities and Futures Commission (Hong Kong) $250 Start Trading